Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
For infant massage, click here.
Sesame oil has been used as a healing oil for thousands of years and is mentioned in the Vedas as excellent for humans. A natural antibacterial oil for common skin pathogens, such as staphylococcus and streptococcus as well as common skin fungi, like athlete's foot, Sesame oil is also known to have natural antiviral and natural anti inflammatory properties
A traditional oil used in Ayurvedic practice, Sesame seed oil is high in oleic and linoleic fatty acids that are rich in omega 6. Very moisturizing for skin and an excellent massage oil. Also an excellent infant massage oil, see more below.
On the skin, oil soluble toxins are attracted to Sesame seed oil molecules, which as we shower or bath the toxins are washed away with hot water and a mild soap. When taken internally, the oil molecules attract oil soluble toxins and carries them into the blood stream and then out of the body as waste.
Sesame oil used for skin should be 100% Pure Sesame Seed oil, unrefined, and expeller pressed without chemicals. This ensures you receive the highest quality, highest-grade oil.
This oil is suitable for most skin types, and is very beneficial for dry and stressed skin. Due to its nourishing and detoxifying effects, this oil reinforces the body for skin regeneration and smoothes the muscles, resulting in reduced mental distress. Its therapeutic properties also help soften, moisturize and rejuvenate the skin to prevent premature aging.
Sesame Seed Oil helps to nourish and feed the skin. For hair and scalp, this oil is known to help control dry scalp dandruff and to kill dandruff causing bacteria. Studies have shown Sesame oil is also beneficial when used before and after radiation treatments, Sesame seed oil helps neutralize the flood of oxygen radicals radiation treatments inevitably causes.
Sesame oil has an average shelf life of 24 months when properly stored; kept away from heat and direct sunlight. You can refrigerate this oil to protect it even more and extend the shelf life. When purchasing this oil, or any vegetable oil for skin, make sure it is in dark amber bottles to protect the oil from damaging UV light. If purchased in light colored bottles, make sure to keep the oil out of direct lighting.
Sesame oil is a slightly thicker oil and absorbs into skin slower and leaves a slight oily feeling that will leave a light layer of protection.
Helpful for Acne, Blemishes, and Oily Skin?
Acne prone boys and girls have learned that oil is bad for face. Sesame seed oil used lightly on facial skin is one oil which is actually good as it helps control eruptions and neutralizes the poisons which develop both on the surface and in the pores.
How to use Sesame Oil:
Consult with your doctor before use if you have a known or suspected allergy to Sesame Seeds.
For Face and Throat:
For best results, apply a few drops in the morning and evening after cleansing your skin. Use circular motions and cover all joints to stimulate the natural energy of those joints.
In an experiment at the Maharishi International College in Fairfield, Iowa, students rinsed their mouths with Sesame seed oil, resulting in an 85% reduction in the bacteria which causes gingivitis and helps with the overall health of teeth and gums. As nose drops, sniffed back into the sinuses, seed oil has cured chronic sinusitis. As a throat gargle, it is known to kill strep and other common cold bacteria's.
For body use:
Use a small amount to cover the areas you wish to apply and massage in gently till almost completely absorbed. Can be used morning and night.
For itchy skin after bath or shower:
Helps to calm itchy skin many suffer from bathing, showering, and from swimming. Towel dry and apply a thin layer to your skin and rub in, making sure to cover areas of intense itching. If you still feel slight itching or tingling, apply more and rub into skin. Reapply as needed.
For burns and sunburn:
Apply after the affected area is cleaned using thoroughly washed hands or sterile gauze, covering the affected areas lightly, and reapply as needed.
Before shampoo:As a pre-shampoo treatment, apply to hair 20-30 minutes before shampooing, wrap hair in bag or towel.
After shampoo: After shampooing while your hair is still wet, apply a small amount to your hands and rub to make distributing to your hair and scalp easier. Allow to air dry.
All information on this page is copyright protected by Urban Chaos and may not be used or distributed without our written permission and a link back to this page if used in a website. Please contact us for permission and for any questions.
Please Note: The information on this page is based partly on traditional medicine which utilizes natural materials to support health, and has not been evaluated or approved by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). This product is intended to support general well being and is not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. We do not offer medical advise. If you have any medical conditions please seek advice from your medical doctor.